agricultural shows australia

National Championships
2022 Winners

National Rural Ambassador Awards

  • Winner: Dione Howard – NSW
  • Runner Up: Matilda Scott – TAS

Beef Cattle Young Paraders

  • Winner – Chloe Plowman QLD
  • Runner Up – Sara Sutton VIC
  • Third Place – Indiana Smith WA
  • Finalist – Thomas Febey TAS
  • Finalist – Cara Doggett NZ
  • Finalist – Zoe Rudder NSW
  • Finalist – Dayna Grey SA

Poultry Young Judges

  • Winner – Georgia Kirkby NSW
  • Runner Up – Michael Lloyd VIC

Beef Cattle Young Judges

  • Winner – Dayna Grey SA
  • Runner Up – Brittany Abbott VIC
  • Third Place – Micquella Grima NSW
  • Finalist – Hayden Hanson QLD
  • Finalist – Thomas Spencer WA
  • Finalist – Lisa Bonenkamp NZ
  • Finalist – Chelsea Rayner TAS

Merino Sheep Young Judges

  • Winner – Patrick Davis NSW
  • Runner Up – Ashley Meaburn TAS
  • Third Place – Phillipa Hacker QLD
  • Finalist – Jorja Hamersley WA
  • Finalist – Emi Hughes SA

Merino Fleece Young Judges

  • Winner – Jessica Kastelein NSW
  • Runner Up – Oaklee Treasure WA
  • Third Place – Phillipa Hacker QLD
  • Finalist – Tess Runting VIC
  • Finalist – Shania Cornish SA
  • Finalist – Sym Hood TAS

Meat Breeds Sheep Young Judges

  • Winner – Tess Runting VIC
  • Runner Up – Megan Baker NSW
  • Third Place – Chloe Taylor WA
  • Finalist – Tory Hood TAS
  • Finalist – Cody Jones SA
  • Finalist – Kate-Elizabeth Worth QLD

Dairy Cattle Young Paraders

  • Winner – Jaxon Gillam TAS
  • Runner Up – Tegan Afford SA
  • Third Place – Abbie Hanks VIC
  • Finalist – Jerry English QLD
  • Finalist – Olivia Lambkin NSW

Dairy Cattle Young Judges

  • Winner – Sam Cox WA
  • Runner Up – William Dudfield TAS
  • Third Place – Jerry English QLD
  • Finalist – Brittany Liebich SA
  • Finalist – Imogen Steiner VIC
  • Finalist – Elly Simms NSW

Alpaca Young Judges

  • Winner – Samantha Hayward NSW
  • Runner Up – Kristie Hayward NSW
  • Third Place – Casey Sulman TAS
  • Finalist – Shara Perkins TAS
2021 Winners

National Rural Ambassador Awards

  • Winner: Karl Milde – SA
  • Runner Up: Grace Calder – VIC

Beef Cattle Young Paraders

  • Winner – Lochie McLauchlan VIC
  • Runner Up – Demi Bird TAS
  • Third Place – Maya Threlfall QLD
  • Finalist – Tayla Miller NSW
  • Finalist – Alizah Fogden SA

Poultry Young Judges

  • Winner – Michael English QLD
  • Runner Up – Thomas Spencer WA
  • Third Place – Olivia Broughton NSW
  • Finalist – Emmeline Vivien SA
  • Finalist – Georgia Weavell TAS

Beef Cattle Young Judges

  • Winner – Sarah Sutton VIC
  • Runner Up – Angus Llewellyn SA
  • Third Place – Alice Hall TAS
  • Finalist – Mackenzie Leeson QLD
  • Finalist – Grace Burns NSW

Merino Sheep Young Judges

  • Winner – Ben Hartwich VIC
  • Runner Up – Campbell Rubie NSW
  • Third Place – Sym Hood TAS
  • Finalist – Will Hacker QLD

Merino Fleece Young Judges

  • Winner – Matilda Scott TAS
  • Runner Up – Clarrissa Peasley NSW
  • Third Place – Hayden Baker WA
  • Finalist – Will Hacker QLD
  • Finalist – Sophie Nuske SA
  • Finalist – Erin Douglas VIC

Meat Breeds Sheep Young Judges

  • Winner – Reece Webster NSW
  • Runner Up – Molly Cornish TAS
  • Third Place – Georgia Lee QLD
  • Finalist – Brendan Lamont WA
  • Finalist – Tom Megson SA
  • Finalist – Erin Douglas VIC

Dairy Cattle Young Paraders

  • Winner – Courtney Afford SA
  • Runner Up – Georgia Sieben VIC
  • Third Place – Thomas Wade QLD
  • Finalist – Katelyn Atkins NSW
  • Finalist – Kyle Barker TAS
  • Finalist – Jai Thomas WA

Dairy Cattle Young Judges

  • Winner – Zoe Hayes VIC
  • Runner Up – Brittany Legge NSW
  • Third Place – Bridget Liebelt SA
  • Finalist – Kyle Baker TAS
  • Finalist – Tanille Hughes WA
  • Finalist – Loka Manu QLD
    2019 Winners

    National Rural Ambassador Awards

    • Winner – Harris Thompson WA
    • Runner Up – Tim Green NSW

    National Meat Breeds Sheep Judging

    • Winner – Kieran Smith NSW
    • Runner Up – Molly Cornish TAS
    • Third Place – Kasey Shields VIC

    National Merino Sheep Judging

    • Winner – Clark Stackhouse TAS
    • Runner Up – Jack Kelly NSW
    • Third Place – Cody Jones SA

    National Merino Fleece Judging

    • Winner – Stephanie Davies NSW
    • Runner Up – James Fox NZ
    • Third Place – Matilda Scott TAS

    National Dairy Cattle Paraders

    • Winner – Rebekah Love QLD
    • Runner Up – Leah Orton VIC
    • Third Place – Hayley Madden SA

    National Dairy Cattle Judging

    • Winner – Andrew Gray SA
    • Runner Up – Clinton Keir QLD
    • Third Place – Mitchell Atkins NSW

    National Beef Cattle Paraders

    • Winner – Sam Parish NSW
    • Runner Up – John Delaforce QLD
    • Third Place – Thomas Fogden SA

    National Beef Cattle Judging

    • Winner – Georgia Whitworth NZ
    • Runner Up – Tabitha Cross NSW
    • Third Place – Rylie Cherrey VIC

    National Poultry Judging

    • Winner – Harrison Taylor SA
    • Runner Up – Michael Lloyd VIC
    • Third Place – Courtney Davies NZ

    National Alpaca Judging

    • Winner – Rubey Williams NSW
    • Runner Up – Jonee Phillips WA
    • Third Place – Sarah Vaughan VIC

    Guidelines and Handbooks

    Members can access Handbooks for National Championships.

    Enquiries should be directed to the ASA Executive Officer

    promoting the role and significance of Australian Agricultural Shows to the wider community

    About Ag Shows Australia

    Agricultural Shows Australia represents over 580 shows nation-wide and works to engage, influence and promote the essential value of Australian Agriculture.

    Ag Shows